Tool Kits and Tool Cases for Field Service Technicians
Tecra Tools - Tool Kit logo
Toll Free Phone Number 800-284-0808
Image for Shopping Cart


Fiber Test & Restoration Tool Kit
Click for a larger view

Fiber Optic Tool Kits

Fiber Optic Test & Restoration Kit (Multimode Version)

Must-Have Kit for Mission Critical Fiber Installations.

Downtime is the biggest enemy of any fiber optic plant. With this unique kit you can quickly diagnose and correct many common fiber defects in both multimode and short run singlemode fiber installations. Donít let your site go down without this vital kit on hand.


With this amazingly comprehensive kit you can inspect and clean fibers, re-polish fiber ends, detect fiber breaks, test for loss in multimode or short run singlemode fibers, clean connectors and even re-cleave fiber splices. It is simply a must-have kit for mission critical fiber installations.

If you can't find the exact tool kit to fit your needs then by all means build your own at Custom Tool Kits.

  • AFL/Noyes MLP4-2 Fiber Loss Test Set with ST adapters - detector and lightsource for multimode or short run singlemode fiber loss testing at 850nm or 1300nm.
  • Polishing Kit (lapping film, plate, pad and universal puck) - for on-the-spot repolishing of ST, SC or FC connectors.
  • AFL/Noyes 200x Inspection Scope - enough magnification to detect even the smallest fiber defects.
  • AFL/Noyes Hi-Lite Visual Fault Finder - compact yet powerful enough to pinpoint fiber breaks.
  • Rugged Pelican Protector Case - use for go-anywhere durability.
  • Alcohol Dispenser, locking pump-type
  • Cleaning Cartridge, Cletop
  • Snap-off Fiber Optic Cleaver
  • Inspection Scope, 200x
  • Jacket Stripper, Ideal
  • Kevlar Shears, Miller
  • *AFL/Noyes Hi-Lite Visual Fault Finder
  • *AFL/Noyes MLP4-2 Loss Test Kit with ST adapter (for MM or Short Run SM)
  • Pelican 1500 Case
  • Polishing Pad & Plate
  • Polishing Film, 25 sheets
  • Polishing Puck, titanium coated
  • Stripper, Miller
  • Swabs, foam tipped
  • Wipes, lint free
  • NOTE: Items with an * beside them are NOT included in the #84851 kit.
Fiber Test & Restoration Tool Kit
Fiber Optic Test & Restoration Kit (Multimode Version)
$2,854.00
Item #: 84850
Dimensions: 19x15x7
Weight: 17 lbs.
Quantity:
1px.gif Fiber Restoration Kit ONLY (*without AFL/Noyes Visual Fault Finder & Fiber Loss Test Kit)
$1,541.00
Item #: 84851
Dimensions: 19x15x7
Weight: 15 lbs.
Quantity:
84851 Description:
This kit is identical to the Fiber Kit shown above, EXCEPT that it does NOT contain the AFL/Noyes Hi-Lite Visual Fault Finder or the Fiber Loss Test Set.
35580.jpg ST-ST Multimode Fiber Patch Cord
$31.50
Item #: 35580
Dimensions:
Weight: 0.1 lbs.
Quantity:
35580 Description:
Cord Length: 2 Meters
35580.jpg ST-SC Multimode Fiber Patch Cord
$31.50
Item #: 35581
Dimensions:
Weight: 0.1 lbs.
Quantity:
35581 Description:
Cord Length: 2 Meters
35580.jpg ST-FC Multimode Patch Cord
$34.25
Item #: 35582
Dimensions:
Weight: 0.1 lbs.
Quantity:
35582 Description:
Cord Length: 2 Meters
35580.jpg ST-LC Multimode Patch Cord
$42.50
Item #: 35583
Dimensions:
Weight: 0.1 lbs.
Quantity:
35583 Description:
Cord Length: 2 Meters

Last Update: 15th December 2017
Contact 800-284-0808 Government Buyers Catalog Request Custom Tool Kits About Us Tec-Alert Newsletter Blog Catalog Request Custom Tool Kits Contact Us Order Tracking